Privacidade

Política de Privacidade da NCR em vigor a partir de 30 de junho de 2021

 

Árabe - Alemão - Espanhol (Espanha) - Espanhol (América Latina) - Francês (França) - Hebraico - Italiano

Japonês - inglês -  português (Portugal) -  russo - turco - chinês simplificado

 

Ler versão anterior

A NCR Corporation tem o compromisso de implantar os mais elevados padrões de proteção de dados para proteger a confidencialidade e a integridade dos Dados Pessoais (conforme definido abaixo) que Tratamos (conforme definido abaixo), incluindo Dados Pessoais aos quais a NCR tem acesso em razão do fornecimento de produtos e serviços aos nossos clientes. Esta política rege a NCR Corporation e suas subsidiárias globais (coletivamente, “NCR”) em todo o mundo para todas as operações em que a NCR for a Controladora de Dados Pessoais.


Definições

“Dados do Contrato” significam quaisquer Dados Pessoais de clientes, dos clientes de nossos clientes ou do pessoal de nossos clientes que a NCR Trata em razão do fornecimento de produtos ou serviços a um cliente por meio de um contrato. 

“Controlador” significa uma pessoa física ou jurídica, autoridade pública, agência ou outro órgão que, sozinho ou em conjunto com outros, determina os objetivos e os meios do Tratamento de Dados Pessoais.

“Dados pessoais” significam informações relacionadas a uma pessoa física identificada ou identificável na medida em que tais informações são protegidas por lei. Uma pessoa física identificável é aquela que pode ser identificada, direta ou indiretamente, em particular, por referência a um número de identificação, dados de localização, um identificador on-line ou a um ou mais fatores específicos da identidade física, fisiológica, mental, econômica, cultural ou social do indivíduo. No estado da Califórnia, os Dados Pessoais também podem incluir categorias de informações que identificam ou podem ser vinculadas a um consumidor ou domicílio específico, como identificadores, números de contas bancárias e de cartões de pagamento, características de Classe Protegida, informações comerciais, informações biométricas, informações profissionais, educacionais ou empregatícias, atividades na internet ou em rede eletrônica e inferências usadas para criar um perfil sobre um consumidor de acordo com a lei aplicável.

“Processo” refere-se a qualquer operação ou conjunto de operações que seja realizada com base em Dados pessoais, seja por meios automáticos ou não, como coleta, registro, organização, estruturação, armazenamento, adaptação ou alteração, recuperação, consulta, uso, divulgação por transmissão, disseminação ou outra forma de disponibilização, alinhamento ou combinação, restrição, bloqueio, apagamento ou destruição.

“Operador” significa uma pessoa física ou jurídica, autoridade pública, agência ou outro órgão que Trata Dados Pessoais em nome de um Controlador.

“Categorias Especiais”, “Dados Pessoais Sensíveis”, ou “Características da(s) Classe(s) Protegida(s)” (coletivamente, “Categorias Especiais”) significam, na medida definida pela lei aplicável, os Dados Pessoais que revelam a origem racial ou étnica; cor, nacionalidade; opiniões políticas, religião, ou crenças filosóficas; associação sindical; dados genéticos ou dados biométricos com a finalidade de identificar exclusivamente uma pessoa física; dados relativos à idade, deficiência, ou saúde; ou dados sobre a vida sexual ou orientação sexual de uma pessoa física.

“Você” significa qualquer pessoa física em relação a quem a NCR coleta, usa ou divulga Dados Pessoais, exceto conforme descrito abaixo.


Coleta de Dados Pessoais

As categorias de Dados Pessoais que a NCR pode coletar sobre você dependem se você é um cliente, usuário, empregado ou visitante e dos requisitos da lei aplicável.

Você pode fornecer Dados Pessoais à NCR de várias maneiras, tais como:

  • Criar uma Conta, tornar-se um Parceiro de Canal ou Configurar uma Conta de Comerciante: ao se registrar para uma conta ou evento on-line e fornecer seu nome, cargo, empresa, função comercial, endereços físicos e de e-mail, número de telefone, número de CPF, número de RG, informações de conta financeira, IDs de usuário e/ou senha.
  • Comunicar-se conosco. Quando você entra em contato conosco para ser incluído em lista de distribuição de e-mail, pergunta sobre ou compra um produto ou serviço, candidata-se a um emprego, preenche um formulário de informações ou entra em contato conosco com uma pergunta, comentário ou solicitação, e fornece seu nome, cargo, empresa, endereços físicos e de e-mail, número de telefone, currículo, IDs de usuário e/ou senha. 
  • Preencher pesquisas. Se você decidir participar, pode ser solicitado que você forneça certas informações, que podem incluir Dados Pessoais.
  • Interagir com a NCR em Mídias Sociais. Podemos oferecer fóruns, blogs ou páginas de mídia social. Qualquer conteúdo que você fornecer nesses canais será considerado “público” e não estará sujeito a sigilo.
  • Cadastrar-se para participar de Sorteios ou Concursos. As informações de contato que você fornecer podem ser usadas para entrar em contato com você sobre o sorteio ou concurso e para outros fins promocionais, de marketing e comerciais, se permitido por lei. Em algumas jurisdições, somos obrigados a compartilhar publicamente as informações dos vencedores.

Podemos coletar Dados Pessoais sobre você das seguintes maneiras:

  • Informações de outras fontes. A NCR pode coletar informações sobre você ou obter Dados Pessoais sobre você de terceiros com a finalidade de fornecer a você informações sobre produtos e serviços da NCR que possam ser de seu interesse, ou para tomar medidas para manter a precisão das informações que temos sobre você.
  • Coleta automática de dados. A NCR também pode usar certas tecnologias para coletar automaticamente informações sobre você enquanto você estiver visitando um site da NCR, aplicação, produto, ou serviço, que, conforme descrito em mais detalhes abaixo, pode incluir seu endereço de protocolo de Internet (IP), configurações do usuário, IMEI, endereço MAC, identificadores de cookies e tecnologias relacionadas (ver abaixo), operadora de telefonia móvel, publicidade móvel e outros identificadores exclusivos, detalhes sobre seu navegador, sistema operacional ou dispositivo, informações de localização, provedor de serviços de Internet, páginas que você visitava antes, durante e depois de usar os serviços, informações sobre os links em que você clica, e outras informações sobre como você usa os serviços. As informações que coletamos podem estar associadas a contas e outros dispositivos. Além disso, podemos coletar automaticamente dados sobre o uso de nossos sites, aplicativos, produtos e serviços, como, por exemplo, os tipos de conteúdo com os quais você interage e a frequência e duração de suas atividades. Poderemos combinar seus Dados Pessoais com informações que outros forneçam quando usam nossos serviços.
  • Dados do contrato. A NCR pode coletar Dados pessoais sobre você com base na orientação de seu(s) cliente(s). Nesses casos, é responsabilidade dos nossos clientes garantir que as instruções deles para a NCR sejam consistentes com os termos de quaisquer políticas de privacidade ou outras garantias que eles tenham feito a você.

Conforme descrito acima, os sites, aplicativos e serviços da NCR podem empregar uma variedade de ferramentas, incluindo cookies, para nos ajudar a melhorar sua experiência e determinar a eficácia de algumas de nossas iniciativas de marketing.

  • Cookies. Um cookie é um pequeno elemento de dados que um site pode enviar para um navegador da web, que é então armazenado no dispositivo de computação do navegador do usuário. Podemos usar os cookies isoladamente ou em combinação com outros dados que podemos coletar de outras tecnologias (como registros de servidor) para fazer com que nossos sites funcionem ou operem de forma mais eficiente, para personalizar a experiência de um usuário ou para tornar nossos sites mais úteis para nossos visitantes. Você pode saber mais sobre cookies visitando https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-online-tracking ou www.youronlinechoices.eu.
  • Outras tecnologias que a NCR pode usar para melhorar sua experiência. A NCR e nossos prestadores de serviços também podem usar outras tecnologias para melhorar a sua experiência. Conforme descrito abaixo, essas tecnologias incluem ferramentas de análise, informações de arquivo de log, web beacons, links da web e objetos locais compartilhados.
  • Ferramentas de análise. A NCR pode usar ferramentas de análise como Google Analytics ou Adobe Analytics para nos ajudar a analisar como os visitantes usam nossos sites. Entre outras coisas, essas ferramentas usam cookies para coletar dados sobre o número de visitantes do site, a página da web que indicou os visitantes ao site e as páginas que os visitantes visualizam dentro do site. Tanto o Google Analytics quanto o Adobe Analytics usam cookies persistentes. Para cancelar o Google Analytics, visite http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Para cancelar o Adobe Analytics, visite http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.
  • Informações do arquivo de registro. A NCR registra as informações do arquivo de registro sempre que você acessa nossos sites.  Exemplos de informações de arquivo de registro incluem seu endereço IP, tipo de navegador, a página a partir da qual você acessou nosso site, as páginas que você visualizou ao visitar nosso site, a última página que você visualizou antes de sair do nosso site e a página que você acessou depois de sair do nosso site.
  • Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, Clear GIFs e outras tecnologias. Essas tecnologias envolvem a colocação de imagens eletrônicas (e geralmente transparentes) em um site ou e-mail.  Essas imagens colocam certas informações em seu dispositivo, como cookies, a hora e a data de uma página que você visualizou e o período de tempo em que visualizou a página, o endereço IP do dispositivo que recuperou a imagem, a hora em que o web beacon foi visualizado e por quanto tempo e o tipo de navegador que recuperou a imagem.  Nós podemos usar essas tecnologias, por exemplo, para determinar se você abriu ou acessou links incluídos em comunicações de marketing da NCR. Essas tecnologias geralmente funcionam com cookies; portanto, se você não quiser que associemos suas informações de cookies às suas visitas ao nosso site, você deve desativar os cookies no seu navegador.
  • Links da web. E-mails da NCR podem conter links que são projetados para levá-lo a uma página da web após o redirecionamento através dos servidores da NCR (ou dos seus fornecedores). Nós usamos as informações que obtemos durante o processo de redirecionamento para determinar se uma iniciativa de marketing específica é eficaz e está apta a coletar informações relacionadas à sua identidade. Se você não quiser que a NCR colete informações sobre os links em que você clica, você pode escolher uma versão da mensagem baseada em texto (se a opção estiver disponível).  Você também pode optar por não clicar nos links que fornecemos nos e-mails que enviamos a você e pesquisar on-line o recurso relevante de forma independente.
  • Objetos locais compartilhados (“Flash Cookies”). A NCR pode usar o Adobe Flash Player® para fornecer conteúdo multimídia, como um vídeo, para você.  Para melhorar a sua experiência de usuário, a NCR pode usar objetos locais compartilhados (Local Shared Objects, LSOs) em Flash, conhecidos como “flash cookies”, para armazenar suas informações e preferências de conteúdo em Flash, semelhante a outros tipos de cookies que a NCR emprega.  Você pode gerenciar flash cookies acessando o seguinte link no site da Adobe: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.
  • Aviso sobre APIs e SDKs. Podemos usar APIs de terceiros e kits de desenvolvimento de software (“SDKs”) como parte da funcionalidade de nossos aplicativos. As APIs e os SDKs podem permitir que terceiros, incluindo parceiros de análise e publicidade, coletem seus Dados Pessoais para vários fins, inclusive para fornecer serviços de análise e conteúdo mais relevantes para você.  Para obter mais informações sobre nosso uso de APIs e SDKs, entre em contato conosco conforme indicado abaixo.
  • Informações de outras fontes. Podemos obter seus Dados Pessoais de outras fontes, inclusive por meio de serviços e organizações de terceiros para complementar as informações fornecidas por você. Por exemplo, se você acessar nosso site, aplicativos, produtos e serviços por meio de um aplicativo de terceiros, como uma loja de aplicativos, um serviço de login de terceiros ou um site de rede social, podemos coletar informações sobre você a partir desse aplicativo de terceiros que você tornou público por meio de suas configurações de privacidade. As informações que coletamos por meio desses serviços podem incluir seu nome, seu número de identificação de usuário, seu nome de usuário, localização, sexo, data de nascimento, e-mail, foto de perfil e seus contatos armazenados nesse serviço. Essas informações complementares nos permitem verificar as informações que você nos forneceu e melhorar nossa capacidade de fornecer informações sobre nossos negócios, produtos e serviços.

Quando Tratamos Dados Pessoais em nome de nossos clientes no cumprimento de um contrato, a política de privacidade do cliente se aplica a tal Tratamento. A NCR confia em seus clientes para fornecer à NCR instruções de Tratamento que cumpram as obrigações de privacidade desses clientes com você.


Uso de Dados Pessoais

A NCR tem o compromisso de coletar Dados Pessoais para fins específicos e legítimos, limitar o Tratamento ao objetivo declarado e não Tratar esses dados de maneira incompatível com tal objetivo.

Bases legais para o Tratamento pela NCR. A NCR usará Dados Pessoais quando razoavelmente necessário para atender às necessidades de negócios da NCR (conforme descrito abaixo), incluindo para:

  • Cumprir o seu contrato ou adotar medidas, a seu pedido, antes de celebrar um contrato;
  • Cumprir uma obrigação regulatória ou legal;
  • Proteger seus interesses vitais ou de outra pessoa física;
  • Executar uma tarefa realizada no interesse público;
  • Realizar o Tratamento com o seu consentimento, que poderá ser retirado por você a qualquer momento, conforme descrito abaixo;
  • Adicionalmente, o interesse legítimo da NCR ou de terceiros, pode incluir, entre outros
    • Pesquisar e desenvolver produtos, serviços, procedimentos de marketing ou segurança para melhorar seu desempenho, resiliência, confiabilidade ou eficiência;
    • Auditoria relacionada a transações, uso transitório de curto prazo de acordo com a lei aplicável, depuração para identificar e reparar erros que prejudicam a funcionalidade pretendida existente e atividades para verificar ou manter a qualidade ou segurança de um serviço ou dispositivo;
    • Detectar incidentes de segurança, proteger o pessoal, a propriedade e os ativos da NCR de atividades maliciosas, enganosas, fraudulentas ou ilegais, incluindo ameaças ou danos, como, por exemplo, à infraestrutura de tecnologia da informação, propriedade intelectual ou reputação ou fundo de comércio da NCR e processar os responsáveis por essa atividade;
    • Garantir a conformidade com políticas e termos corporativos relevantes; ou
    • Otimizar a utilização de recursos corporativos globais, incluindo a administração de transações comerciais, sistemas de tecnologia da informação e pessoal.

Finalidades de negócios adicionais. Além do exposto acima, a NCR pode Tratar Dados Pessoais nas seguintes finalidades e circunstâncias específicas:

  • Dados Sensíveis. Com relação às Categorias Especiais de Dados Pessoais ou Características de Classes Protegidas, a NCR pode Tratar essas informações de acordo com a lei aplicável. 
  • Dados do Contrato. Conforme descrito acima, a NCR usará os Dados do Contrato de acordo com as obrigações contratuais aplicáveis com seus clientes e a lei aplicável.  A NCR também pode usar os Dados do Contrato para facilitar o cumprimento de requisitos regulatórios e legais.
  • Dados não identificados. Para dados não identificados ou agregados, que anteriormente eram Dados Pessoais, mas que não podem mais identificar indivíduos, a NCR pode conduzir pesquisa e desenvolvimento, análise estatística, de tendências ou padrões para melhorar continuamente nossos produtos, serviços, processos e procedimentos de segurança.
  • Vendas e marketing. A NCR pode usar seus Dados Pessoais para fins de vendas e marketing, inclusive para entrar em contato com você para obter feedback em pesquisas de satisfação do cliente ou para fins de pesquisa de mercado, fornecer literatura de marketing sobre produtos e serviços, notificar você sobre eventos e fornecer informações sobre a NCR. A qualquer momento, você poderá alterar suas preferências de privacidade conforme indicado abaixo. De tempos em tempos, a NCR pode compartilhar a marca de uma oferta ou comunicação com um terceiro, o que também pode coletar seus Dados Pessoais.  Nesses casos, o uso de seus Dados Pessoais por terceiros estará coberto por suas respectivas políticas de privacidade, e não por esta Política de Privacidade. Nos casos em que você optar por encaminhar uma página deste site para outra pessoa (quando essa opção estiver disponível), a NCR poderá solicitar que determinados Dados Pessoais sobre essa pessoa preencham sua solicitação, como nome e endereço de e-mail, mas a NCR não fará uso adicional dessas informações. O uso pela NCR pode incluir, mas não está limitado a, fazer chamadas de vendas, enviar comunicações de marketing, entregar ou concluir serviços ou transações solicitadas, rastrear e analisar uma série de transações.
  • Ferramentas de rede social. Se a NCR usar “widgets” ou ferramentas de rede social para fornecer informações a você, suas informações serão regidas pelos termos de uso e pela política de privacidade da plataforma de rede social aplicável.
  • de transações comerciais. A NCR pode usar seus Dados Pessoais para atender a solicitações de transações comerciais com você ou sua organização.  Com relação aos nossos clientes, tais solicitações podem incluir, mas não estão limitadas a, manutenção ou atendimento de contas, verificação de informações de clientes, processamento de pagamentos, fornecimento de serviços de publicidade e marketing, fornecimento de serviços de análise, realização de pesquisa interna de desenvolvimento e demonstração tecnológica, fornecimento de produtos ou serviços, incluindo a entrega de notificações de problemas de produtos, correções ou atualizações, ou contato com você em resposta às suas perguntas, comentários ou solicitações. Com relação aos nossos fornecedores, tais solicitações podem incluir a emissão de ordens de compra, o recebimento de faturas ou o fornecimento de outras informações, como, por exemplo, previsões.  Se, ao prestar serviços ou suporte (incluindo suporte para ajudá-lo com o uso de nossos sites ou aplicativos), fizermos contato com você por telefone ou por comunicações eletrônicas como e-mail ou serviço de chat on-line, podemos monitorar ou registrar nossas interações para fins de garantia de qualidade, treinamento ou para documentar os detalhes da interação ou transação.
  • Recrutamento.  Se você procurar emprego na NCR, poderá nos fornecer informações sobre você, como, por exemplo, o seu currículo.  Podemos utilizar técnicas de processamento automatizado para os pedidos de emprego para fazer uma pontuação qualitativa ou classificação para otimizar a eficiência de nossas práticas de recrutamento. Em tais casos, no entanto, este Tratamento é supervisionado pelo nosso pessoal de Recursos Humanos.  Podemos usar essas informações em toda a NCR para considerar você para fins de emprego e podemos manter suas informações arquivadas para consideração futura, para apoiar a conformidade da NCR com os requisitos legais aplicáveis e conforme estabelecido nesta Política de Privacidade ou em um aviso separado que possa ser fornecido a você.


Transferências

A NCR é uma empresa global com operações, parceiros e fornecedores globais. Quando necessário para o desempenho eficiente e eficaz de uma transação comercial ou para o cumprimento de uma das hipóteses de uso dos Dados Pessoais descritas acima, a NCR poderá precisar transferir Dados Pessoais do país de coleta para outros países, que podem ter leis de proteção de dados diferentes das leis de onde você mora. Quando tal transferência for feita de um país ou território para outro que não ofereça, conforme avaliação do primeiro país exportador (“País Exportador”), um nível adequado de proteção aos direitos e liberdades dos titulares de dados, a política da NCR é fazer a transferência com base nos controles contratuais entre o grupo relevante de empresas, parceiros ou fornecedores, concebido para garantir que o mesmo nível de proteção seja substancialmente proporcionado aos Dados Pessoais como no País Exportador.  As salvaguardas contratuais da NCR são baseadas nas "cláusulas contratuais padrão" emitidas pela Comissão Europeia e outras autoridades regulatórias de proteção de dados do País Exportador.

  
Divulgação de Dados Pessoais a terceiros

Podemos compartilhar seus Dados Pessoais (incluindo Dados de Contrato) com as seguintes categorias de terceiros:

Coligadas. Podemos compartilhar Dados Pessoais internamente na NCR.

Prestadores de serviços. Podemos compartilhar Dados Pessoais com fornecedores e prestadores de serviços terceirizados que nos ajudam a Tratar Dados Pessoais. Exemplos de categorias de fornecedores incluem: fornecedores de TI (incluindo serviços de TI e relacionados, provedores de produtos de segurança, provedores de e-mail e provedores de aplicativos), provedores de serviços ao cliente, trabalhadores temporários, consultores e outros fornecedores para apoiar o fornecimento de nossos produtos e serviços. É prática da NCR celebrar contratos com nossos fornecedores e prestadores de serviços exigindo que eles tratem suas informações de maneira consistente com a política da NCR e a lei aplicável.

Parceiros de negócios. Podemos fornecer Dados Pessoais a parceiros de negócios com quem oferecemos em conjunto produtos ou serviços. Nesses casos, o nome do nosso parceiro de negócios pode aparecer junto com o nosso.

Parceiros de publicidade.Terceiros não anunciam nos sites da NCR. No entanto, a NCR pode contratar terceiros que coletam informações sobre suas atividades on-line ao longo do tempo e em diferentes dispositivos e sites (incluindo sites da NCR).  Esses terceiros usam cookies ou web beacons em vários sites, incluindo sites da NCR, para coletar determinadas informações sobre você (por exemplo, seu endereço IP, identificadores móveis, página(s) visitada(s), localização, hora do dia) para fornecer anúncios direcionados com base em seus interesses. Nós nos relacionamos com esses terceiros para nos ajudar a fornecer anúncios direcionados sobre a NCR em outros sites que você visita. Se for necessário cooper com esses terceiros para a colocação de cookies em seu dispositivo para habilitar essa funcionalidade, faremos isso de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade. No entanto, a coleta, o uso e a divulgação de suas informações por terceiros são regidos por suas próprias políticas e declarações de privacidade. Você tem várias opções para controlar a entrega de anúncios direcionados a você pela NCR, conforme descrito abaixo.

Divulgação no caso de fusão, venda ou outra transferência de ativos. Periodicamente, a NCR pode avaliar a celebração de acordos em diversas atividades de desenvolvimento de negócios que podem incluir a venda, compra, fusão ou reorganização de um ou mais de seus negócios.  Essas atividades de desenvolvimento de negócios podem exigir a divulgação de Dados Pessoais ao(s) comprador(es) potencial(is) ou real(is). Quando tais divulgações forem exigidas, a NCR buscará proteções adequadas de seus Dados Pessoais.

Divulgações para nos proteger ou proteger terceiros. Em certas circunstâncias, a NCR pode usar ou liberar Dados Pessoais para terceiros quando a divulgação for exigida ou permitida por lei (por exemplo, lei, processo judicial, ordem judicial ou intimação). Nós também nos reservamos o direito de usar ou fornecer seus Dados Pessoais a terceiros, incluindo autoridades policiais, auditores, consultores e funcionários públicos, para proteger os direitos, propriedade ou segurança da NCR e/ou os direitos ou propriedade de nossos clientes, parceiros de negócios, fornecedores ou outros terceiros. Nós também podemos divulgar Dados pessoais  para fazer cumprir nossas políticas ou contratos; coletar valores devidos a nós; ou ajudar com uma investigação ou processo de atividade ilegal suspeita ou real


Seus direitos de privacidade

Suas preferências. Você tem certas opções sobre seus Dados Pessoais.  Quando você consentir com o processamento de seus Dados pessoais, você poderá retirar esse consentimento a qualquer momento e impedir o processamento adicional da seguinte forma:

  • Comunicações por e-mail e telefone. Periodicamente, você pode se inscrever para receber informações ou acesso aos serviços da NCR ou, quando a lei permitir, podemos fornecer informações que acreditamos ser de seu interesse. Em todos os casos, forneceremos mecanismos para controlar o recebimento de tais comunicações ou serviços. Além disso, você pode indicar que não deseja mais receber nossas comunicações de marketing por e-mail seguindo as instruções de cancelamento de assinatura incluídas nas comunicações por e-mail que podemos fornecer a você, e você pode a qualquer momento entrar em contato conosco diretamente, conforme previto nesta Política de Privacidade.
  • Dados do Contrato. Com relação aos Dados do Contrato, o cliente da NCR é responsável por seus Dados Pessoais e, quando aplicável, pelo Tratamento de suas solicitações de direitos de privacidade.
  • Dispositivos móveis. Se você instalar um aplicativo móvel da NCR, a NCR poderá enviar notificações por push através de nossos aplicativos móveis. A qualquer momento, você pode optar por não receber mais esse tipo de comunicação alterando as configurações em seu dispositivo móvel. Também podemos coletar informações de localização se você usar nossos aplicativos móveis. Você pode cancelar esta coleta alterando as configurações em seu dispositivo móvel.
  • Não rastrear ("DNT") é uma preferência de privacidade que os usuários podem definir em determinados navegadores da web. Observe que, neste momento, a NCR não responde ou honra sinais DNT ou mecanismos semelhantes transmitidos por navegadores da web.
  • Cookies e publicidade baseada em interesses. Você pode interromper ou restringir a colocação de tecnologias em seu dispositivo ou removê-las ajustando suas preferências conforme seu navegador ou dispositivo permitir. Se quiser alterar as configurações de cookies do seu navegador, consulte a ajuda on-line oferecida pelo seu navegador ou o site do fabricante do seu dispositivo.  Observe, no entanto, que se você decidir desativar os cookies, alguns recursos de nossos sites podem não estar disponíveis para você e algumas páginas podem não ser exibidas corretamente. Para saber mais sobre o gerenciamento de cookies em seu dispositivo, visite  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. O setor de publicidade on-line também oferece sites a partir dos quais você pode optar por não receber anúncios direcionados de parceiros de dados e outros parceiros de publicidade que participam de programas autorregulatórios. Você pode acessá-los e saber mais sobre publicidade direcionada e escolha e privacidade do consumidor, em http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, ou www.aboutads.info/choices/.  Para fazer escolhas separadamente para aplicativos móveis em um dispositivo móvel, você pode baixar o aplicativo AppChoices da DAA na loja de aplicativos do seu dispositivo. Como alternativa, para alguns dispositivos, você pode usar os controles da plataforma do seu dispositivo em suas configurações para exercer a escolha.

Observe que você deve optar por sair separadamente em cada navegador e em cada dispositivo. Anúncios em sites de terceiros que contenham o link AdChoices podem ter sido direcionados a você com base nas informações coletadas por parceiros de publicidade ao longo do tempo e nos sites. Esses anúncios também podem fornecer um mecanismo para cancelar o uso dessas informações pelos parceiros de publicidade para fins de publicidade baseada em interesses. Além disso, mesmo que você faça suas escolhas, ainda poderá receber anúncios genéricos e não direcionados da NCR. 

Seus direitos individuais. De acordo com a lei aplicável, fornecemos vários mecanismos para permitir a você:

  • Acessar seus Dados Pessoais de acordo com os requisitos legais. Além disso, você tem o direito, em alguns casos, de receber ou transferir seus Dados Pessoais eletrônicos para outra parte. Quando permitido por lei, a NCR pode cobrar uma taxa razoável se formos obrigados a fornecer informações sobre você. Você tem o direito de solicitar informações sobre entidades públicas e privadas com as quais a NCR compartilhou dados.
  • Solicitar a correção de seus Dados Pessoais quando estiverem imprecisos ou incompletos.  Em alguns casos, a NCR pode fornecer ferramentas de autoatendimento que permitem que você atualize seus Dados Pessoais ou encaminhar você ao Controlador dos seus Dados Pessoais que pode fazer a correção. 
  • Solicitar a exclusão de seus Dados Pessoais quando exigido por lei, sujeito a certas exceções prescritas por lei.
  • Solicitar a restrição ou opor-se ao Tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais, incluindo o direito de aceitar ou recusar a venda de seus Dados Pessoais a terceiros, se aplicável, quando tais solicitações forem permitidas por lei. Você pode solicitar a restrição do Tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais enquanto a NCR se compromete a verificar a precisão de seus dados em relação ao que você tenha contestado a precisão; quando o Tratamento da NCR for ilegal e você tiver o direito de apagar, mas solicitar que restrinjamos o Tratamento; quando os dados não forem mais necessários para os fins do Tratamento, mas eles podem ser exigidos por você para a propositura de ou defesa em uma ação judicial, ou pela NCR quando seus interesses legítimos se sobrepuserem à sua solicitação de restrição. A NCR notificará você antes de começarmos a Tratar qualquer informação sobre você que tenha sido restrigida logo antes do Tratamento.

Você pode fazer login em sua conta ou usar os mecanismos de contato especificados abaixo para fazer sua solicitação. Trataremos tais solicitações de acordo com as leis aplicáveis. Quando necessário para proteger sua privacidade, a NCR pode tomar medidas razoáveis para verificar sua identidade antes de atuar em uma solicitação.

Exceções de consentimento. Quando você tiver fornecido anteriormente seu consentimento, você pode retirar seu consentimento a qualquer momento; no entanto, isso não afetará a legalidade do processamento da NCR antes de sua retirada do consentimento.  Uma vez cancelado o consentimento, não Trataremos mais suas informações para a(s) finalidade(s) para a(s) qual(is) você originalmente consentiu, a menos que haja motivos legítimos convincentes para Tratamento adicional que substituam seus interesses, direitos e liberdades ou se o Tratamento for necessário para o estabelecimento, exercício ou defesa de reivindicações legais.

Negar uma solicitação. Em certas circunstâncias, a lei aplicável permite que a NCR negue tais solicitações, por exemplo, quando uma solicitação de acesso for manifestamente infundada ou excessiva, em particular, quando for repetitiva, quando a responsabilidade ou os custos para fornecer acesso forem desproporcionais aos riscos à sua privacidade, ou quando os direitos de outras pessoas seriam violados. Você pode recorrer de uma recusa entrando em contato com a NCR, conforme estabelecido na seção Fale Conosco desta Política de Privacidade.


Uso de tomada de decisão individual automatizada, incluindo análise estatística e definição de perfil

A NCR pode usar técnicas estatísticas e analíticas para respaldar a tomada de decisão individual automatizada, incluindo a criação de perfil com o objetivo de melhorar a qualidade, o desempenho ou a eficiência de nossos produtos, serviços ou processos, ou para selecionar candidatos a emprego, para facilitar o cumprimento de lei ou política, ou para proteger nossa infraestrutura de tecnologia da informação.


Proteção de seus Dados Pessoais

A NCR visa fornecer proteções de privacidade de dados precursoras para proteger os Dados Pessoais . Priorizamos a segurança em toda a nossa empresa e nos comprometemos a atuar de acordo com as leis aplicáveis aos países nos quais conduzimos negócios e com nossos requisitos contratuais. Além disso, a NCR toma medidas razoáveis e apropriadas para proteger os Dados Pessoais de acordo com essas leis e requisitos. 


Retenção de dados pessoais

A NCR retém Dados Pessoais apenas pelo tempo necessário para apoiar a(s) finalidade(s) geral(is) para a(s) qual(is) a NCR coletou tais informações. Vamos reter e usar suas informações pessoais conforme necessário para cumprir nossas obrigações comerciais e legais, resolver disputas, proteger nossos ativos e fazer cumprir nossos direitos e acordos. Nós tomamos medidas para minimizar o acesso, uso e retenção de Dados Pessoais para o que for razoavelmente necessário.  


Informações sobre crianças

Os aplicativos e sites da NCR não são direcionados a crianças menores de 16 anos.  Ao usar nossos aplicativos e sites, você afirma que tem pelo menos 16 anos de idade. Se você for pai/mãe ou responsável e acredita que seu filho/sua filha forneceu Dados Pessoais à NCR sem o seu consentimento, entre em contato conosco conforme descrito abaixo.

  
Alterações a esta Política de Privacidade

Nós nos reservamos o direito de atualizar esta Política de privacidade a qualquer momento, e disponibilizaremos uma cópia atualizada de tal Política de privacidade em nosso site. Quando fizermos quaisquer revisões que alterem substancialmente as formas como usamos ou compartilhamos seus Dados Pessoais previamente coletados, daremos a você a oportunidade de consentir ou cancelar tais alterações antes de aplicá-las a esses Dados Pessoais de acordo com a lei aplicável.

  
Como alterar suas preferências e entrar em contato conosco

Você pode alterar suas preferências de marketing clicando aqui

Queremos tratar de quaisquer dúvidas que você possa ter. Você pode enviar comentários ou perguntas sobre esta Política de Privacidade ou sobre o tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais pela NCR por e-mail para office.privacy@ncr.com, ou por correio para:

NCR Corporation
Privacy Office
864 Spring Street NW
Atlanta, GA 30308 EUA
ligação gratuita nos EUA: 1-800-CALL-NCR

Responderemos à sua solicitação dentro de 30 dias do envio. 

Se a NCR não abordar satisfatoriamente suas preocupações, você tem o direito de apresentar uma reclamação junto a qualquer autoridade nacional de proteção de dados da jurisdição competente.    

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy

NCR’s Privacy Policy effective June 3, 2020. 

Read prior version

What’s New?

  • NCR is a global company. We have adjusted our Privacy Policy to address the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act, which goes into effect on January 1, 2020.

If you have any questions about the changes we have made to our Privacy Policy or your rights, please contact us at office.privacy@ncr.com.

NCR Corporation and its subsidiaries (collectively “NCR”) are committed to protecting the confidentiality and integrity of Personal Data (as defined below) about you that we Process (as defined below), including Personal Data to which NCR has access in connection with the provision of products and services to our customers (in this Privacy Policy, “you” includes any individual about whom NCR collects, uses, or discloses Personal Data) except as described below. Certain NCR businesses may have different privacy policies that govern specific websites, applications, products or services.

 

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Data that NCR Processes in our business, including on our websites, applications, products and services except in the following circumstances:

  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to Contract Data (as defined below) unless specifically noted.
  • This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the extent that you receive a separate Privacy Notice from NCR that supplements or modifies this Privacy Policy.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to a contract NCR has executed with you to the extent the terms of the contract conflict with this Privacy Policy.

 

 Definitions

“Contract Data” means any Personal Data about our customers, our customers’ customers, or our customers’ personnel that NCR Processes in connection with providing products or services to a customer under a contract. 

“Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data.

“Personal Data” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person to the extent such information is afforded the protection of law. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the individual’s physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. In the state of California, Personal Data may also include categories of information that identify or could be linked to a particular consumer or household such as identifiers, bank account and payment card numbers, Protected Class characteristics, commercial information, biometric information, professional, educational or employment-related information, Internet or electronic network activity, and inferences used to create a profile about a consumer in accordance with applicable law.

“Process” means any operation or set of operations that is performed upon Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, blocking, erasure, or destruction.

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which Processes Personal Data on behalf of a Controller.

“Special Categories” or “Characteristics of Protected Class(es)” means, to the extent designated under applicable law, Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, color, national origin; political opinions, religious, or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic data or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning age, disability, or health; or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

 

NCR Customer Obligations with Respect to Contract Data

When we Process Personal Data on behalf of our customers in the performance of a contract, the customer’s privacy policy applies to such Processing. NCR relies on its customers to provide NCR with Processing instructions that comply with those customers’ privacy obligations to you.

 

Collection of Personal Data

The categories of Personal Data NCR may collect about you depend on whether you are a customer, user, employee, or visitor and the requirements of applicable law.

You may provide Personal Data to NCR in a variety of ways, such as:

  • Creating an Account, Becoming a Channel Partner, or Setting Up a Merchant Account by registering for an online account or event and supplying your name, title, company, business function, physical and email addresses, telephone number, social security number, tax identification number, financial account information, user IDs, and/or password.
  • Communicating with Us. When you contact us to join a mailing list, inquire about or purchase a product or service, apply for employment, fill out an information form, or otherwise contact us with a question, comment, or request, and supply your name, title, company, physical and email addresses, telephone number, resume, user IDs, and/or password. 
  • Completing Surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information, which may include Personal Data.
  • Engaging with us on Social Media. We may offer forums, blogs, or social media pages. Any content you provide on these channels will be considered “public” and is not subject to privacy protections.
  • Registering for Sweepstakes or Contests. Contact information you provide may be used to reach you about the sweepstakes or contest and for other promotional, marketing and business purposes, if permitted by law. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of winners.

 

We may collect Personal Data about you in the following ways:

  • Information from Other Sources. NCR may collect information about you or obtain Personal Data about you from third parties for the purposes of providing you with information about NCR products and services that may be of interest to you, or to take steps to maintain the accuracy of the information we have about you.
  • Automatic Data Collection. NCR may also use certain technologies to automatically collect information about you while you are visiting an NCR website, application, product, or service, which as described in more detail below, may include your Internet protocol (IP) address, user settings, IMEI, MAC address, cookie identifiers and related technologies (see below), mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, details about your browser, operating system or device, location information, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using the services, information about the links you click, and other information about how you use the services. Information we collect may be associated with accounts and other devices. In addition, we may automatically collect data regarding your use of our websites, applications, products and services, such as the types of content you interact with and the frequency and duration of your activities. We may combine your Personal Data with information that others provide when they use our services.
  • Contract Data. NCR may collect Personal Data about your based on the direction of its customer(s). In such cases, it is our customers’ responsibility to ensure that their directions to NCR are consistent with the terms of any privacy policies or other guarantees they have made to you.

 

As described above, NCR websites, applications, and services may employ a variety of tools, including cookies, to help us improve your experience and determine the effectiveness of certain of our marketing initiatives.

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that a website can send to a web browser, which is then stored on the browser user’s computing device. We may use cookies, alone or in combination with other data we may collect from other technologies (such as server logs) to make our websites work or operate more efficiently, to personalize a user’s experience, or to make our websites more useful to our visitors. You can learn more about cookies by visiting https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-online-tracking or www.youronlinechoices.eu.
  • Other Technology NCR May Use to Improve Your Experience. NCR, and our service providers, may also use other technology to improve your experience. As described below, these technologies include analysis tools, log file information, web beacons, web links, and local shared objects.
  • Analysis Tools. NCR may use analysis tools like Google Analytics or Adobe Analytics to help us analyze how visitors use our websites. Among other things, these tools use cookies to collect data about the number of visitors to the site, the web page that referred visitors to the site, and the pages that visitors view within the site. Both Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics use persistent cookies. To opt out of Google Analytics, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. To opt out of Adobe Analytics, visit http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html.
  • Log File Information. NCR records log file information whenever you access our websites.  Examples of log file information include your IP address, your browser type, the page from which you accessed our website, the pages you viewed while visiting our website, the last page you viewed before you exited our website, and the page you accessed after leaving our website.
  • Web Beacons, Pixel Tags, Clear GIFs, and Other Technologies. These technologies involve placing electronic (and usually transparent) images on a website or in an email.  These images place certain information on your device such as cookies, the time and date of a page you viewed and the length of time you viewed the page, the IP address of the device that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, and the type of browser that retrieved the image.  We may use these technologies, for example, to determine whether you have opened or accessed links included in marketing communications from NCR. These technologies often work with cookies; therefore, if you do not want us to associate your cookie information with your visits to our website, you must turn off cookies in your browser.
  • Web Links. Emails from NCR may contain links that are designed to take you to a web page after redirection through NCR’s servers (or those of its suppliers). We use the information we obtain during the redirection process to determine whether a particular marketing initiative is effective and may collect information connected to your identity. If you do not want NCR to collect information about the links that you click, you can choose a text-based version of the message (if the option is available).  You may also choose not to click the links we provide in the emails we send to you and search online for the relevant resource independently.
  • Local Shared Objects (“Flash Cookies”). NCR may use Adobe Flash Player® to deliver multimedia content, such as a video, to you.  To improve your user experience, NCR may use Flash local shared objects (LSOs) – sometimes called “flash cookies” – to store your flash content information and preferences, similar to other types of cookies NCR employs.  You can manage flash cookies by accessing the following link on Adobe’s website: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.
  • Notice Regarding APIs and SDKs. We may use third-party APIs and software development kits (“SDKs”) as part of the functionality of our applications. APIs and SDKs may allow third parties including analytics and advertising partners to collect your Personal Data for various purposes including to provide analytics services and content that is more relevant to you.  For more information about our use of APIs and SDKs, please contact us as set forth below.
  • Information from Other Sources. We may obtain Personal Data about you from other sources, including through third party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our website, applications, products and services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. Information we collect through these services may include your name, your user identification number, your user name, location, gender, birth date, email, profile picture, and your contacts stored in that service. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and services.

 

Use of Personal Data

Lawful Bases for NCR’s Processing. NCR will use Personal Data where reasonably necessary to fulfill NCR’s business needs (as described below), including to:

  • Perform a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Comply with a regulatory or legal obligation;
  • Protect your vital interests or that of another natural person;
  • Perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • Carry out Processing with your consent, which you may withdraw at any time as described below;
  • Further a legitimate interest of NCR or a third party including, but not limited to
    • Researching and developing products, services, marketing or security procedures to improve their performance, resilience, reliability or efficiency;
    • Auditing related to transactions, short-term transient use in accordance with applicable law, debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality and undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device;
    • Detecting security incidents, protecting NCR personnel, property and assets from malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity including threats or harm including to NCR’s information technology infrastructure, Intellectual property, or goodwill or reputation and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
    • Ensuring compliance with relevant corporate policies and terms; or
    • Optimizing utilization of global corporate resources including the administration of business transactions, personnel and information technology systems.

 

Additional Business Purposes. In addition to the foregoing, NCR may Process Personal Data in the following specific purposes and circumstances:

  • Sensitive Data. With respect to Special Categories of Personal Data or Characteristics of Protected Classes, NCR may Process such information in a manner that is consistent with applicable law. 
  • Contract Data. As described above, NCR will use Contract Data consistent with applicable contractual obligations with its customers and applicable law.  NCR also may use Contract Data to facilitate compliance with regulatory and legal requirements.
  • Deidentified Data. For deidentified or aggregated data, which was formerly Personal Data, but which can no longer identify individuals, NCR may conduct research and development, statistical, trend or pattern analysis in order to continuously improve our products, services, processes, and security procedures.
  • Sales and Marketing. NCR may use your Personal Data for sales and marketing purposes, including contacting you for feedback in customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes, providing you with marketing literature on products and services, notifying you of events, and providing you with information about NCR. You may always change your privacy preferences as set forth below. From time to time, NCR may co-brand an offering or a communication with a third party, which may also collect your Personal Data.  In such cases, the use of your Personal Data by such third parties is covered by their respective privacy policies, and not this Privacy Policy. In cases where you choose to forward a page from this website to another individual (where such option is available), NCR may request certain Personal Data about that individual to complete your request, such as name and email address, but NCR will not make further use of such information. NCR’s use may include, but is not limited to, making sales calls, sending marketing communications, delivering or completing requested services or transactions, and tracking and analyzing a series of transactions.
  • Social Networking Tools. If NCR uses social networking widgets or tools to provide information to you, your information will be governed by the terms of use and the privacy policy for the applicable social networking platform.
  • Fulfilling Business Transactions. NCR may use your Personal Data to fulfil business transaction requests with you or your organization.  With respect to our customers, such requests may include, but are not limited to, maintaining or servicing accounts, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising and marketing services, providing analytics services, undertaking internal research of technological development and demonstration, providing products or services including delivering notifications of product issues, fixes or updates, or contacting you in response to your questions, comments, or requests. With respect to our suppliers, such requests may include issuing purchase orders, receiving invoices, or providing other information such as forecasts.  If, in providing service or support (including support to assist you with the use of our websites or applications), we engage you telephonically or via electronic communications through tools such as email or online chat, we may monitor or record our interactions for purposes of quality assurance, training, or to document the details of the interaction or transaction.
  • Recruitment. If you seek employment with NCR, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume.  We may utilize automated processing techniques for candidate applications for qualitative scoring or ranking to optimize the efficiency of our recruiting practices. In such cases, however, this Processing is overseen by our Human Resources personnel.  We may use this information throughout NCR to consider you for employment purposes and may keep your information on file for future consideration, to support NCR’s compliance with applicable legal requirements, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in a separate notice that may be provided to you, to the extent such notice conflicts with this Privacy Policy.

 

Transfers

NCR is a global company with global operations, partners and suppliers. Where it is necessary for the efficient and effective performance of a business transaction or the fulfilment of one of the uses of Personal Data outlined above, NCR may need to transfer Personal Data from the country of collection to other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. Where such a transfer is made from one country or territory to another that is not deemed by the first exporting country (“Exporting Country”) to offer an adequate level of protection to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, NCR’s policy is to do so on the basis of contractual controls between the relevant group companies, partners, or suppliers designed to ensure that substantially the same level of protection is afforded to the Personal Data as in the Exporting Country.  NCR’s contractual safeguards are based on the ‘standard contractual clauses’ issued by the European Commission and other data protection regulatory authorities of the Exporting Country.  

 

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may share your Personal Data (including Contract Data) with the following categories of third parties:

Affiliates. We may share Personal Data within NCR and our affiliated companies.

Service Providers. We may share Personal Data with third-party suppliers and service providers that help us Process Personal Data. Examples of categories of suppliers include: HR service providers (such as payroll providers, background verification providers, benefits providers, and document management providers), IT vendors (including IT and related services, security product providers, email providers, and application providers), customer service providers, contingent workers, consultants, and other vendors to support the provision of our products and services. It is NCR’s practice to enter into contracts with our suppliers and service providers that require them to handle your information in a manner consistent with NCR policy and applicable law.

Business Partners. We may provide Personal Data to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. In such cases, our business partner’s name may appear along with ours.

Advertising Partners. Third parties do not advertise on NCR’s websites. NCR, however, may contract with third parties who collect information about your online activities over time and across different devices and websites (including NCR websites).  These third parties use cookies or web beacons across multiple websites, including NCR’s websites, to collect certain information about you (e.g., your IP address, mobile identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day) to provide you with targeted ads based on your interests. We engage with these third parties to help us deliver targeted advertisements about NCR on other websites you visit. If we need to facilitate these third parties to place cookies on your device to enable this functionality, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, the third parties’ collection, use, and disclosures of your information is governed by their own privacy policies and statements. You have several choices to control the delivery of targeted ads to you by NCR, as described below.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale or Other Asset Transfer. From time to time, NCR may contemplate entering into various business development activities which may include the sale, purchase, merger, or reorganization of one or more of its businesses.  These business development activities may require the disclosure of Personal Data to the prospective or actual purchaser(s). When such disclosures are required, NCR will seek appropriate protections of your Personal Data.

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. In certain circumstances, NCR may use or release Personal Data to third parties when disclosure is required or permitted by law (e.g. statute, judicial proceeding, court order, or subpoena). We also reserve our right to use or provide your Personal Data to third parties, including law enforcement, auditors, consultants, and government officials, to protect NCR’s rights, property, or safety, and/or the rights or property of our customers, business partners, suppliers, or other third parties. We may also disclosure Personal Data to enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

Your Privacy Rights

  • Your Preferences. You have certain choices about your Personal Data.  Where you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing as follows:
  • Email and Telephone Communications. From time to time, you may sign up to receive information or access to NCR services, or where law permits, we may provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. In all cases, we will provide you with mechanisms to control your receipt of such communications or services. In addition, you may indicate to us that you no longer wish to receive emailed marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the email communications we may provide to you, and you may always contact us directly as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • Contract Data. With respect to Contract Data, the NCR customer is responsible for your Personal Data, and, where applicable, Processing your privacy rights requests.
  • Mobile Devices. If you install an NCR mobile application, NCR may send you push notifications through our mobile applications. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your mobile device. We may also collect location-based information if you use our mobile applications. You may opt-out of this collection by changing the settings on your mobile device.
  • Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that at this time NCR does not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.
  • Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising. You may stop or restrict the placement of technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. If you would like to change your browser’s cookie settings, please refer to the online help offered with your browser or to your device manufacturer’s website.  Please note, however, if you decide to turn off cookies, there may be some features of our websites that may not be available to you and some pages may not display properly. To learn more about managing cookies on your device, please visit  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, and www.aboutads.info/choices/.  To separately make choices for mobile apps on a mobile device, you can download DAA's AppChoices application from your device's app store. Alternatively, for some devices, you may use your device's platform controls in your settings to exercise choice.

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. Advertisements on third party websites that contain the AdChoices link may have been directed to you based on information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements may also provide a mechanism to opt out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes. Furthermore, even if you exercise your choices, you may still receive generic, non-targeted ads from NCR. 

 

Your Individual Rights. In accordance with applicable law, we provide several mechanisms to allow you to:

  • Access Personal Data about you consistent with legal requirements. In addition, you may have the right in some cases to receive or have your electronic Personal Data transferred to another party. Where permitted by law, NCR may charge a reasonable fee if we are required to provide information about you.
  • Request correction of your Personal Data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.  In some cases, NCR may provide self-service tools that enable you to update Personal Data about you or refer you to the Controller of your Personal Data who is able to make the correction. 
  • Request deletion of your Personal Data where required by law, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.
  • Request restriction of or object to Processing of your Personal Data, including the right to opt in or opt out of the sale of your Personal Data to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are permitted by law. NCR will notify you before we begin to Process any information about you that was restricted just prior to Processing.

You may log into your account or use the contact mechanisms specified below to make your request. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. Where necessary to protect your privacy, NCR may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before acting on a request.

Consent Exceptions. Where you have previously provided your consent, you may withdrawal your consent at any time; however, doing so will not affect the lawfulness of NCR’s processing before your withdrawal of consent.  Once you withdraw consent, we will no longer Process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for further Processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or if Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Denying a Request. In certain circumstances applicable law may permit NCR to deny such requests, for example, where an access request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular where it is repetitive, where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of other persons would be violated. You may appeal a denial by contacting NCR in the manner set forth in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Automated Individual Decision Making Including Statistical Analysis and Profiling

NCR may use statistical and analytic techniques to support automated individual decisionmaking including profiling for the purpose of improving the quality, performance or efficiency of our products, services or processes or to screen applicants for employment, to facilitate compliance with law or policy, or to protect our information technology infrastructure.

 

Protection of Your Personal Data

NCR takes reasonable and appropriate steps to safeguard Personal Data in accordance with the applicable laws of the countries in which we conduct business and our contractual requirements. NCR is not responsible for, nor can it guarantee, the security of any Personal Data transmitted over the Internet. Likewise, there is no guarantee that our physical, technical, or organizational security measures are foolproof. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information and other Personal Data.

 

Retention of Personal Data

NCR will retain Personal Data only for so long as it is necessary to support the overall purpose(s) for which NCR collected such information plus any further period as may be required or reasonably necessary for record keeping, analysis or to meet legal or regulatory requirements. We take steps to minimize access, use and retention of Personal Data for such ongoing retention to what is reasonably necessary.   To determine the appropriate retention period for your Personal Data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we Process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

 

Children's Information

NCR’s applications and websites are not directed to children under the age of 16.  By your use of our applications and websites, you affirm that you are at least 16 years of age. If you are a parent or a guardian, and you believe your child has provided NCR with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us as described below.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will make an updated copy of such privacy Policy available on our website. When we make any revisions that materially change the ways in which we use or share the Personal Data previously collected from you, we will give you the opportunity to consent to or opt-out of such changes before applying them to that Personal Data in accordance with applicable law.

  

Changing Your Preferences and Contacting Us

You may change your marketing preferences by clicking here

 

We want to address any concerns you may have. You may send any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or NCR’s handling of your Personal Data by email to office.privacy@ncr.com, or by mail to:

 

NCR Corporation
Privacy Office
864 Spring Street NW
Atlanta, GA 30308
US Toll-free: 1-800-CALL-NCR

 

Within the European Union

EU.DPO@ncr.com
NCR Corporation
Group Data Protection Officer (EU)  
c/o NCR Limited
5 Merchant Square, 9th Floor
London, W2 1BQ, United Kingdom

 

We will respond to your request within 30 days of submission. 

If NCR does not satisfactorily address your concerns and you are subject to the European Union’s General Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your Supervisory Authority.